The Greek Manuscripts - Elijah Hixson

Steven Avery

Administrator
This post is only about the ms. 635 error, however, with the Elijah Hixson article and the Timothy Berg thread, and the Jeffrey Riddle response, we really have a fine starting point.

Evangelical Textual Criticism
The Greek Manuscripts of the Comma Johanneum (1 John 5:7–8)
Elijah Hixson - January 7, 2019

Timothy Berg wall - (fascinating discussion on many topics)

WM 149: Hixson, the CJ, and Roman Catholic Provenance
Jeffrey Riddle - January 18, 2020

Facebook - PureBible
https://www.facebook.com/groups/purebible/permalink/2721156727976199/

Pure Bible Forum (this post)

1 John 5:7 and Modern Criticism
Taylor DeSoto - January 16, 2020

First John 5:7 and Greek Manuscripts
James Snapp - January 19, 2020
Those are the main discussion spots so far!

=======================

Evangelical Textual Criticism - post in queue (the on in queue has Rodrigo with the wrong spelling)
1/22/2019

Great post and discussion!

Over the years I have been making a major point on the accuracy of Greek ms. representation on the heavenly witnesses. My emphasis was often the Stephanus manuscript issue as well as placing the c. 10 extant mss in proper context.

So I really appreciate this blog post and possible future paper from Elijah Hixson, which can help clarify issues. . .
While I would like to add a few notes here, the most important in terms of the scholastic element follows:

=================

MS 635
Here is what Elijah says about ms 635:

=====================

Elijah Hixson
“... I want to mention that sometimes an eleventh Greek manuscript is cited. GA 635 is sometimes cited as having the CJ in the margin … I’m happy to update the post if someone has a better image or can make more sense of it. …

=====================

This “635mg” likely traces to a Bruce Metzger and UBS-1 error (likely a typo) and then Ian Howard Marshall had a note.

Metzger in 1968, the second edition, p. 101, did not include 635 or 636
http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/TheTextOfTheNewTestament2ndEdit#page/n101/mode/2up/search/comma

Metzger 1971, corrected 1975, p. 716-717 – definitely in 1975, apparently same p. in 1971
“and ms. 635, an eleventh century manuscript which has the passage written in the margin by a seventeenth century hand.”
http://www.bibletranslation.ws/trans/FirstJohnCh5v7.pdf
https://www.christianforums.com/threads/does-1-john-5-7-belong-in-the-bible.7766479/page-7

Metzger-Ehrman 2005 (updated, no error)
https://books.google.com/books?id=lA4WAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA147

======

The question is described here by Rodrigo Galiza in 2018

The Johannine Comma (1 John 5:7–8): The Status of Its Textual History and Theological Usage in English, Greek and Latin (2018)
Rodrigo Galiza and John W. Reeve
https://digitalcommons.andrews.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=3617&context=auss

Please note that “635mg” was apparently a typographical error in Metzger’s first edition (635, without mg) that in his later work (idem, 2nd ed., 1994) is corrected to “636v.r.."

=======

Here we have the mention of UBS-1, which I have not confirmed.

Rick Henwood
“635mg XI cited by Metzger and UBS-1, but not N-A”

"The Attempts Throughout History to Corrupt and Counterfeit the Word of God”

=======

The Ian Howard Marshall text can be seen here:
(citing The Text of the New Testament, Metzger 1971, p. 717)

The Epistles of John (1978)
Ian Howard Marshall
https://books.google.com/books?id=gby-zhPba2AC&pg=PA236

“635mg -- so Metzger, 717; but UBS gives ... 636mg”

As pointed out by Galiza, Metzger was 635 not 635mg

=====

Clearly this section from Elijah Hixson on 635 should be “updated” to reflect the history. There is no need for a pic, or to talk about the text of the ms. And the blame for the errors in the books, Bruce Metzger followed by Ian Howard Marshall, and possibly UBS-1, can be assigned.

Note:
The paper from Rodrigo Galiza has an error about the 1582 Douay-Rheims and later simply the Douay-Rheims not having the verse. Four references total.

Steven Avery
Dutchess County
 
Last edited:

Steven Avery

Administrator
The ETC blog and Elijah Hixson seems to be hiding the info about the Metzger and Marshall error on 635, so I placed it here:

Facebook - ETC - 1/22/2019

==============

Then I put in another post in the blog queue to answer to Matthew B, who asked about John Gill and other early evidences here:

And I did not copy the post, but it was fairly short, using the John Gill paragraph about Stephanus on this forum, and then explaining about how the Lateran Council should be related to 629, and giving the dates for Manual Calecas and Joseph Bryennios. Also mentioning the 100+ commentaries in Latin.

===============

The Elijah Hixson paper has numerous problems, one of the most absurd is his obsession with "RC provenance" (dreaded, he says in the Timothy Berg thread.) It is quite laughable. Taylor DeSoto and/or Jeffrey Riddle bring it up.
 
Last edited:

Steven Avery

Administrator
Elijah finally responded, lots of dancing, but still has done nothing:

Here is the post with the latest up-to-date info.
(I will remove the detail in the earlier posts that is above on this thread.)

Facebook

Elijah I found your response on ms. 635 perplexing.

However, rather than commenting, allow me to make sure you have the pertinent info in one spot, as I have been able to make some improvements:

=====================

MS 635
Here is what Elijah says about ms 635:

=====================

Elijah Hixson

"... I want to mention that sometimes an eleventh Greek manuscript is cited. GA 635 is sometimes cited as having the CJ in the margin … I’m happy to update the post if someone has a better image or can make more sense of it. …"


So let's make more sense of it! 🙂

=====================

This “635” and “635mg” errors can be seen in Bruce Metzger and likely UBS-1 (likely a typo) and then Ian Howard Marshall had a note. Let us first follow the Metzger history:

=====

Metzger in 1968, the second edition, p. 101, did not include 635 or 636
http://www26.us.archive.org/.../TheTextOfTheNewTestament2...

Metzger 1971, corrected 1975, p. 716-717
“and ms. 635, an eleventh century manuscript which has the passage written in the margin by a seventeenth century hand.”

David Robert Palmer quoting Metzger
http://www.bibletranslation.ws/trans/FirstJohnCh5v7.pdf

Note that David is the only person I know who had the full ms. list properly before your paper.

Metzger-Ehrman 2005 (updated, no error)
https://books.google.com/books?id=lA4WAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA147

======

The question of 635 is described here by Rodriquo Galiza in 2018:

The Johannine Comma (1 John 5:7–8): The Status of Its Textual History and Theological Usage in English, Greek and Latin (2018)
Rodriquo Galiza and John W. Reeve
https://digitalcommons.andrews.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi...

Please note that “635mg” was apparently a typographical error in Metzger’s first edition (635, without mg) that in his later work (idem, 2nd ed., 1994) is corrected to “636v.r..

=======

Here we have the mention of UBS-1, which I have not confirmed.

Rick Henwood
“635mg XI cited by Metzger and UBS-1, but not N-A”

"The Attempts Throughout History to Corrupt and Counterfeit the Word of God”
http://lookingforthelosttruthsofjesus.org/.../THE...

=======

The Ian Howard Marshall text can be seen here:

(citing The Text of the New Testament, Metzger 1971, p. 717)
The Epistles of John (1978-published 1984 or later)
Ian Howard Marshall
https://books.google.com/books?id=gby-zhPba2AC&pg=PA236

“635mg -- so Metzger, 717; but UBS gives ... 636mg”

As pointed out by Rodrigo Galiza, Metzger was 635 not 635mg, so Marshall was partially right.

=====

Elijah Hixson
"happy to update the post if someone ... can make more sense of it"

Clearly this section from Elijah Hixson on 635 should have an update to reflect the history. There is no need for a pic, or to talk about the text and margin of the ms. And the errors in the books, Bruce Metzger followed by Ian Howard Marshall, and possibly UBS-1, can be noted.

Does this go against your idea of emphasizing the scholarship of some writers who defend the heavenly witnesses in their Reformation Bible?

=====

Note:
The paper from Rodrigo Galiza has an error about the 1582 Douay-Rheims and later simply the Douay-Rheims not having the verse. Four references total.

Steven Avery
Dutchess County
 
Last edited:
Top